Privacy Policy

Blackett Property Group’s Privacy Policy

The name Blackett has become synonymous with quality and reliability within Canberra’s construction industry for over three decades. As we enter the ‘information age’, where the importance of personal data is growing exponentially, we remain dedicated to reinforcing our core values by protecting the privacy of our customers. Accordingly, we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

What information do we collect?

Blackett collects personal information in order to, and as a result of, providing services to our customers.

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual and data that indicates whether that information or opinion is true or not and whether that information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Examples include, but are not limited to, a person’s full name, date of birth, contact details, address, credit or debit information, or any combination of information that readily identifies a person. This information is not only necessary for administrative purposes such as managing internal databases and facilitating correspondence but is also required for Blackett to complete construction contracts and accurately pair customers’ financial capacities with our products and service offerings.

 

How do we collect your information?

In order for Blackett to efficiently provide our services, we need to collect personal information. Blackett collects customers’ personal information directly from them through the use of digital and physical forms, programs that assess financial capacity, as well as email and telephone correspondence.

From time to time, we may be provided personal information from third parties, such as customers’ nominated representatives or credit agencies. Information obtained through a third party will always be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Wherever possible, Blackett permits customers to provide information either anonymously or under a pseudonym.

Customers may decline to allow Blackett to collect information by writing to us at privacy@blackett.com.au. However, by doing so, customers may be limiting the level of service available, if any, to them.

 

How do we use and disclose your information?

Blackett only uses the information for the purposes of servicing our customers, fulfilling the terms of construction contracts, ensuring customers’ financial capacity is sufficient to afford our products or service an associated loan and responding to queries. Blackett will not disclose a customer’s personal information for any purpose other than those previously mentioned, except when permitted to do so by the customer or when disclosure is for a secondary purpose that the customer could reasonably expect to arise whilst fulfilling one of the aforementioned primary purposes.

Blackett’s use of personal information may include disclosing information to our employees and agents based in Australia, however we do not envision disclosing personal information to any third party or international entity throughout our ordinary operations. Information is only disclosed internally where necessary to provide our services and only where our employees or agents have agreed not to disclose the information to other parties.

In extraordinary circumstances, Blackett may be required to disclose a customer’s information to unrelated third parties such as law enforcement agencies. Such disclosure will only be made either with a customer’s consent, where it is appropriate to obtain their consent or as required by law or pursuant to a court order.

Where a customer has provided information to Blackett before, during or after their engagement with us, we may use that information for direct marketing purposes relating to our products. However, we will always provide an ‘opt-out’ facility for customers who are unwilling for their personal information to be used for such purposes.

 

What do we do with unsolicited information?

In the event that Blackett receives unsolicited personal information, a review will promptly be undertaken to determine whether the information could have been collected through the collection processes outlined above. If the information could have been collected by Blackett as above, we will retain the information subject to this Privacy Policy. If it is determined that the information does not fit the above collection process, it will be de-identified and destroyed within a reasonable timeframe.

 

How we store your information

Blackett uses industry-standard security measures to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of information that customers provide to us via our online and physical collection processes. Blackett does not hold any responsibility for unauthorised access to information by hackers or others who have obtained such access through illegal means.

 

Access to and correction of your information

Customers may request access to their personal information stored by Blackett by writing to us at privacy@blackett.com.au. Blackett will respond to any request within 30 days from receipt. Blackett reserves the right to charge for providing information.

Blackett undertakes to maintain the integrity and quality of information collected. As most of the personal information we collect is provided by customers directly, we ask that customers ensure the information they provide is true and correct. Should a customer become aware of any incorrect or outdated information, they may contact us at privacy@blackett.com.au or by calling us on +61 2 6241 6311.

 

Complaints regarding a breach of Blackett’s Privacy Policy or legal obligations

Blackett is committed to rectifying any perceived breaches of our Privacy Policy or our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles or associated industry codes. If a customer has any concerns regarding a possible breach please contact us at privacy@blackett.com.au or call us on +61 2 6241 6311. We will respond as soon as reasonably possible to alleviate their concerns and resolve any pertinent issues.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Blackett reserves the right to revise this policy at any time by posting a new privacy policy at this location. A customer’s continued use of this website signifies their assent to our privacy policy.

 

If a customer has any queries regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@blackett.com.au or by calling us on +61 2 6241 6311.